Author Topic: Robot boss broken?  (Read 6501 times)

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Robot boss broken?
« on: August 26, 2014, 09:52:54 pm »
Hi, I have a problem with that robot boss in the level with the red sky.
But I think its easier if you just watch the problem^^
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RguWvzKX90M

Is this my mistake or just a bug? I really like the game and want to finish it :(

undead

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2014, 10:53:24 pm »
Is that happening every time? You can use console command "veni_vidi_vici" to win the level, If you are stuck there. Console can be opened by tilda key.

I'm sorry i do not have better solution for you, but the game is 8 years old now and this kind of bug would require to turn the code for path following of enemies upside down. None of us can force the (now retired) programmer to do that. Once again, sorry  :-[.

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2014, 11:15:26 pm »
I tried it a few times. Restart from checkpoint and level restart. But soner or later hes up there :(
I will use that cheat. Thx for your answer.

edit: Doesnt work. If Im typing _ its changed to -  :/
« Last Edit: August 26, 2014, 11:42:04 pm by Arkady »

undead

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2014, 05:21:00 pm »
 :o

I've never seen bug like this in the game before. Are you sure you typed _ in? (Sorry, I have to ask to be 100% sure.) Does it display _ while typing it and change it after you press enter, or is it changed immediately in the input line when you press the _ key?

Do you have Steam version or did you buy the game elsewhere? I just tested it in Steam and it worked fine.

Also please give me some info about your computer. Is it PC or Mac? What OS? Do you have some special regional keyboard? This is really really weird.

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2014, 12:12:18 pm »
Was a problem with german keyboard layout. The keys for -_ and ß?\ are changed here.
Yesterday I played that level again on medium and it worked "half" He jumped up again but then was stuck in the middle of the screen so I could beat him.

Its the steam version and im using Win7.

undead

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2014, 04:51:49 pm »
I'm glad you got past the problem. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2014, 11:17:03 pm »
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qT56s6MlvX4

Thats the second playthrough on medium. Seems to happen every time :/

boovie

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2014, 09:37:39 pm »
One thing you may try is to enable vsync (or if you have it enabled, try disable it). The game uses variable time updates and maybe there is a bug in the boss which is dependent on how fast your computer is rendering the frames. Maybe even switching fullscreen/windowed mode could have an effect.
I doubt it will help, but you may give it a try.

I think the steam version of JnG has vsync option in the options. But sometimes the option can be ignored by graphic card drivers, so you may look into the drivers settings.

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2014, 01:14:58 am »

undead

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2014, 09:56:32 am »
Vsync can be set in game.ini file, which is located in directory like this: C:\Users\%username%\Documents\JnGGold.

In the file there is a section labeled [VIDEO], where you can write line "vsync=1" or "vsync=0".

Arkady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Robot boss broken?
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2014, 03:20:45 am »
I played the game 6x now and need a brake^^ I will try when I play again.